Program

GD Goenka University, Gurgaon has been entrusted with the responsibility to organize Winter Science Camp during Jan6-10, 2020 by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India. It is an opportunity to invite the students of class XI to participate in the Science campfrom all over Haryana and Delhi, who have secured at least95%  in CBSE or 93% in Haryana Board or 96.8% in ICSE board in class X.

The camp focuses on the basic as well as the emerging new concepts in Science and Technology and attempts to make Science more friendly and accessible to the young generation.

Schedule

Time Slot 6th Jan (Mon) 7th Jan (Tue) 8th Jan (Wed) 9th Jan (Thrus) 10th Jan (Friday)
9:00- 9:30 am Registration & Attendance Attendance Attendance Attendance Attendance
9:30- 11:00 am Inaugural followed by Lecture I Lecture I Lecture I Lecture I Lecture I
11:00- 11:30 am Tea Break Tea Break Tea Break Tea Break Tea Break
11:30- 1:00 pm Lecture II Lecture II Lecture II Lecture II Lecture II
1:00- 2:00 pm Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
2:00-  3:45 pm Group A (30 Students) Physics Lab I Mathematical Sciences Lab II Biological Sciences Lab II Physical Sciences Lab II Chemistry Lab II
Group B (30 Students) Chemistry Lab I Physics Lab I Mathematical Sciences Lab II Biological Sciences Lab II Physical Sciences Lab II
Group C (30 Students) Physical Sciences Lab I Chemistry Lab I Physics Lab I Mathematical Sciences Lab II Biological Sciences Lab II
Group D (30 Students) Biological Sciences Lab I Physical Sciences Lab I Chemistry Lab I Physics Lab I Mathematical Sciences Lab II
Group E (30 Students) Mathematical Sciences Lab I Biological Sciences Lab I Physical Sciences Lab I Chemistry Lab I Physics Lab I
3:45-  5:30 pm Group A (30 Students) Physics Lab II Mathematical Sciences Lab I Biological Sciences Lab I Physical Sciences Lab I Chemistry Lab I
Group B (30 Students) Chemistry Lab II Physics Lab II Mathematical Sciences Lab I Biological Sciences Lab I Physical Sciences Lab I
Group C (30 Students) Physical Sciences Lab II Chemistry Lab II Physics Lab II Mathematical Sciences Lab I Biological Sciences Lab I
Group D (30 Students) Biological Sciences Lab II Physical Sciences Lab II Chemistry Lab II Physics Lab II Mathematical Sciences Lab I
Group E(30 Students) Mathematical Sciences Lab II Biological Sciences Lab II Physical Sciences Lab II Chemistry Lab II Physics Lab II
5:30- 6:00 pm

 

Briefing about Essay Writing competition AND Activity Session: Poster making competition based on innovation and creativity Essay Writing competition Interactive session with the members of the Agastya International Foundation (http://www.agastya.org/) Quiz Competition based on general Science and topics of general awareness Valedictory
6:00 pm- 6:30 Pm Campus tour  followed by Pre-dinner discussions with the mentors, faculty Pre-dinner discussions with the mentors, faculty Pre-dinner discussions with the mentors, faculty Pre-dinner discussions with the mentors, faculty High Tea & Dispersal

(Each Group of 30 Students will be taken to 10 laboratories (10 experiments) during 5 days

Organizing Committee

Convener:

  • Prof. (Dr.) R. K Thakur

Coordinators:

  • Dr.NareshSharma( +91-9873669510)
  • Dr.SonikaSethi (+91-9654642829)
  • Dr.Shashikant Gupta (+91-9958324378)

For Further details:  gdgoenkauniversity.com/school-of-basic-applied-sciences/email at:  dst.inspire@gdgu.org

Application Form